Data Privacy Policy

We are committed to protect and safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

Fortune Life Insurance Company, Inc. (“FLIC”) is committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal data privacy of every individual (“Data Subject”) we encounter in the conduct of our business. This Privacy Policy describes what personal data we collect, for what purpose and use, how we collect these data through various means, and how we handle, retain and secure them.

  1. Protecting Your Privacy
  2. You expect your personal and sensitive personal information to be properly collected, used and protected. This Privacy Policy outlines how FLIC manages your personal information and how you can contact us about this Policy.

    FLIC is bound by the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

  3. What are the rights of data subjects under the Data Privacy Act?
  4. Data subjects have the following rights:
    FLIC’s decisions to provide access, consider requests for correction or erasure, and address objection to process personal data as it appears in our official records, are always subject to applicable and relevant laws and or issuances of the NPC.
  5. What do we do?
  6. Generally, FLIC provides life insurance products and services to individuals as well as to members of an organization and institutions, either directly or through intermediaries.
  7. What kind of information do we collect and hold?
  8. The kind of personal information we usually collect and hold depends on the nature of our interactions and relationship with you. We collect personal information from life insurance applications of our customers, personal data of our employees and contractors (including candidates that apply for roles at Company) and contact details of persons from our business partners, suppliers and service providers. In particular, the kind of personal information that we collect and hold may include:


    We may also collect information about you when required or authorized by law. For example, we require your personal data to verify your identity under Republic Act No. 9160 or the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001.
  9. How do we collect personal information?
  10. We usually collect personal information by various means including in person, electronically, such as by email, electronic data transfer, imaged documents, by telephone, by fax, and manually by paper or other hard copy documentation.
  11. From whom do we collect personal information?
  12. We may collect personal information from you directly, or through our clients, third parties, our related entities, service providers or other organizations including:


    If you provide us with personal information about another person, you have the obligation to seek their consent to do so or tell them that you are disclosing their personal information to us, and inform them for what purpose you are doing so. In this case you should give them, or make them aware of, this Privacy Policy.
  13. How do we hold personal information?
  14. We usually hold the personal information we collect on electronic databases maintained in our Information Technology (IT) systems, and in tangible form locally. Only authorized Company personnel has access to the personal information collected.

    We have reasonable security measures in place to secure the electronically held personal information including firewalls, protection against malware and secure logon procedures.

    We have reasonable procedures for holding tangible information including electronic building entry and storage procedures.

    We will only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or as required by law and regulation. We will destroy your personal data when its retention is no longer required by purpose, law or regulation.

    Personal data shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or prejudice the interests of the data subjects.
  15. What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
  16. Generally, the purpose of collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information is for one or more of the following:


    To comply with legal and regulatory mandates, we submit required information to government agencies, like the Insurance Commission (IC) and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
  17. With whom do we share personal information?
  18. As a general rule, we do not and will not share personal information with third parties except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to our declared purpose, or the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law.
  19. How you can access, correct or complain about your personal information held by us?
  20. You can access personal information we hold about you, subject to any practical, contractual and legal restrictions or exemptions, if you request access to it. You also have a right to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you, or complain on how we manage it.
    To request access or correction of your personal information, or to file a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:


    We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time.

    There may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and processing the information. We may also require you to formally prove that you are the individual to whom we hold the personal information upon.

    We will promptly acknowledge your concern, investigate it and respond to you. We will attempt to respond to you within 15 business days from receiving your concern but in any event no later than 30 business days. If we need further information about your concern, we will contact you.
  21. When do we revise this Privacy Policy?
  22. From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any revision made to this policy shall be communicated via posting in FLIC’s website or via email. Any change will not be applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal information without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.